Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-443 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four Forty-Three

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: S-Z

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Four Forty-Three:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Saas, John A.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Saelens, Raymond J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Sams, Tom C.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sandberg, John H.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sanfilippo, Roy J.

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Sanns, Robert D.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Santangelo, Angelo L.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Santer, Michael A.

Lieutenant

Flight Surgeon

Santomasso, Edmund S.

Staff Sergeant

-

Saslovsky, Sidney

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Sawicki, Alfred J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Scarbrough, William E.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Schaaf, Robert J.

Private First Class

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Schaile, H. R.

Staff Sergeant

-

Scheffield, James B.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Scheirer, Lawrence F.

Sergeant

Radio Technician

Schiemann, Clement E.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Schimmelpfennig, LeRoy H.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Schluer, Roland E.

Corporal

Airborne Radar Technician

Schmatz, Jon

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Schmidt, George H.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Schnebbe, Francis H. III

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Schorr, James H.

Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Schreier, Melvin L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Schroeder, Gordon R.

Private First Class

Electrician, Aircraft

Schroeter, Paul R. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Schulz, Albert W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Schurr, Harry R.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Schweikhart, F. W.

Corporal

-

Schweppe, Paul R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Scott, Mahlon L.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Scott, Theophile N.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Scott, Thomas K.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Seamon, Francis J.

Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Seguin, William W.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Seiferman, Charles J.

Private First Class

Navigator

Seitz, Frederick J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Senese, Joshua M.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Shaw, George C.

Private

Basic

Shaw, Robert B.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Shearer, Glen C.

Staff Sergeant

Engineer Equipment Operator

Sheffield, James B.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Shelton, Wilson K.

Technical Sergeant

Intelligence Clerk, Aviation

Sheppard, Andrew J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Shepperd, Joseph A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sherburne, Fraser W.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Sherman, Allen K.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Shoemaker, Henry H.

Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Shoop, Edwin L. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Shuler, Charles H.

Sergeant

-

Shull, James M.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Sieloff, William J.

Private First Class

Basic

Sigwald, Clyde F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Simms, Lloyd C.

Technical Sergeant

Basic

Sinhel, Nicholas

Corporal

Machinist

Sissel, Johnathan E. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sittel, Theodore E. Jr.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Skinner, Darrell J.

Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Slater, John E.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Slater, Robert T.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Smaus, Robert C.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Smetanko, George R.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Smiarowski, Mitchell P.

Private First Class

Basic

Smith, George R.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Smith, Howard W.H.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Smith, Larry V.

Private First Class

Photographer, Aerial

Smith, Louis G. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Smith, Murton D.

Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Robert B.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sobonya, Julius

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Soderberg, Ralph A.

First Lieutenant

Aviation Materiel Officer

Solan, Mike E.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Soldo, Nicholas

Second Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Soucheck, Stephen

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Spangler, Robert L.

Private First Class

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Spano, Mario J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Spell, James R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Spence, Robert M.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Spencer, Lance J.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Sprosty, Allan E.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Squire, Howard H.

Warrant Officer

Engineering Officer

St. Martin, George E.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stahl, Lloyd J.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Staloch, Raymond R.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Stamato, Patsy

Sergeant

Basic

Stambaugh, William A.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Stanley, Joseph C.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Stauss Carl R. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Steciow, Peter

Master Technical Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Steed, Thomas C.

Private First Class

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Stefanski, Francis E.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Steffes, Raymond L.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Sterling, Gordon M.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Stevens, David F.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stevens, Robert E.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Stevens, Wayne C.

Staff Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Stevermer, Alan C.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Stewart, Roger A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Stimac, Francis

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stone, Edgar J. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Stout, C. F.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Stratman, Leo S.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Stratton, William L.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Strayley, Robert B.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Stringham, Harold D. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Sturms, James C.

Private First Class

Basic

Suglik, Steve

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sullivan, James S.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Sullivan, Warren L.

Master Technical Sergeant

Communications Chief

Sulsar, Joe A.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Summers, Robert E.

Technical Sergeant

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Summit, C. E.

Staff Sergeant

-

Sutton, Robert J.

Sergeant

Navigator

Swanson, Frank D. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Swayze, Earl Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Szymanski, Robert H.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Tafel, Paul Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Takach, Robert J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Talamine, Robert J.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Tamulewicz, Leo W.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Tangney, Roy J.

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Tarbell, Robert H.

Sergeant

-

Tartaglia, Ralph A.

Private First Class

Basic

Tate, Jack B.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Tatro, Roland H.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Taylor, Franklin P.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Tegeler, Lester R.

First Lieutenant

-

Telesca, Leonard N.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Terwillegar, Frederic S. Jr.

Private First Class

-

Teter, Hubert D.

Private First Class

Basic

Tetfault, Norman A.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Thielen, Arthur C.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Thiem, Jack W.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Thodal, Laurence

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Thomas, Irvin "R"

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Thomas, P. E.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Thomas, Wesley J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Thompson, A. N. Jr.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Thompson, Edwin D.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Thompson, Percy W.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Thompson, Vernon C.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Thomson, Stanley J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Thornton, Arthur L. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Thurman, George J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Tillman, Barney N.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Timmons, Eugene P.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Toda, George

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Tolan, Harry J.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Tomlin, Oscar E.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Toms, Raymond E.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Trader, Carlysle U.

Sergeant

-

Travis, Vernon L.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Treichel, Sherwood W.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Trout, K. R.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Turck, L. N.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Turner, William J.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Tuttle, Hubert E.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Tweed, McDonald D.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Tylus, Joseph

Private First Class

Basic

Ulmer, R. J.

Master Technical Sergeant

-

Vail, Lawrence N.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Vakula, Michael G.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Van Fossen, John C. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Vandermark, Lenwood V.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

VanHook, Paul E.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

VanLaningham, Maurice R. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Vaughn, Lee A. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Vedros, Phillip J. Jr.

Private First Class

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Ventre, John J.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Vieira, Joseph W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Vieth, Eugene F.

Private First Class

Cook

Vlaun, Donald J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

VonRueden, Raymond J.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wagner, Richard F.

Private First Class

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Waishon, Henry P. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Wake, Duane E.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Walicky, Robert H.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Walker, Kenneth D.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Wall, Charles L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wall, Monroe J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wallace, John W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Walshon, H. P.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Walts, Gordon L.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wanamaker, John W.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ward, Joseph H.

Private First Class

Navigator

Wardwell, Frederick

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Warren, Fred F.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Warren, William R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Waterson, William H.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Watson, Bruce D.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Weakley, Gruber

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Weaver, Otis H. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Weesner, John D. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Weimer, Robert D.

Private First Class

Barber

Weiss, Carl A.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Weiss, Ward E.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Weller, Louis H.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Wells, Paul E.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wendling, John

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wensel, Harry J.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wentzel, William L.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Werckenthien, Kurt W.

Technical Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

West, Charles A. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Engine Mechanic, Aircraft

Wetzel, Robert M.

First Lieutenant

-

Whalin, John J. Jr.

Corporal

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Wheatley, Donald H.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

White, Charles R.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

White, D. D.

Corporal

-

White, Grahame

Master Technical Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

White, John P.

Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

White, Robert J.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Whitehair, William L.

Technical Sergeant

Clerk Typist

Whitney, Boyd O.

Major

Pilot

Whittemore, Harold C. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Whyte, Donald W.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wier, Paul E.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Wiesenthal, Irwin T.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wiggins, John C.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Wilcox, William B.

Staff Sergeant

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Wilkinson, Wandzant

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Willer, Jack R.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Williams, Arthur W. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Williams, Charles H.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Williams, Clarence E.

Private First Class

Basic

Williams, Gex O.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Williams, Robert E.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Williams, Stanley Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Willie, Dennis W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Wilson, Forrest A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Wilson, Frederick W.

First Lieutenant

Communications Officer

Wilson, Harold P.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wilson, J. E.

Staff Sergeant

-

Wilson, James A.

Corporal

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Wilson, Kenneth A.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Wilson, Oran G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Wilson, Ray Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Winters, Donald M.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Wismer, Nelson M.

Technical Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Wiswell, Frederick P.

Technical Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Withrow, Merle J.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Witt, Douglas C.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Wittenberg, Arthur C.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wolf, Gilbert N.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Wolf, Sedoll N. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Wolfersteig, John R. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wolk, William S.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Wood, Leo E.

Private

Basic

Wood, Robert E.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Wooley, Herbert H.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Worley, Henry C.

Staff Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Wray, Homer W.

Corporal

Engineer Equipment Operator

Wrecke, George A.

Private

Basic

Yanchak, M.

Sergeant

-

Yirka, Duane M.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Yockey, William C.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Young, Paul T.

Private First Class

Basic

Young, Wayne F.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Zaccaria, Antonio

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Zahn, Harvey F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Zahn, William F.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Zajac, Michael

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Zautke, Kenneth W. A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Zavatcky, Andrew J.

Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Zenkus, John W.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Zeshonsky, Henry J.

Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Zilka, Joseph A.

Private First Class

-

Zimmer, Francis G.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Zink, Leonard E.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Zipf, Carl H. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four Forty-Three Association.  All Rights Reserved.