Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-443 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four Forty-Three

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: E-L

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Four Forty-Three:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Eagleson, James J.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ector, Roy L.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Edgerley, William E. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Edmondson, B.

Master Technical Sergeant

Cook

Edwards, Calvin C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Eiselein, Wallace E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Eisner, Sanford S.

Private

Parachute Rigger

Ellard, Willie D.

Corporal

Cook

Emanuele, Anthony D.

Sergeant

Cook

Encke, Jessie C. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

England, Lloyd W.

Captain

Pilot

Ernest, Arthur R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Ettling, James A.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Evans, Richard L.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Fabia, Michael J.

First Lieutenant

Assistant Operations Officer

Fairall, Howard B.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Falcone, V. P.

Corporal

Cook

Falotico, Salvatore J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Fangman, Fred B.

Private

Truck Driver, Heavy

Farkas, John D.

Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Farkas, Joseph

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Farrell, James A.

Private First Class

Navigator

Farucci, Louis J.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Faulconer, Harry C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Feeney, William T.

Corporal

Cook

Feliciano, Albert

Private First Class

Basic

Fendrick, Carl J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Ferguson, Paul C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Cook

Ferriero, Paul H.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Fettig, Raymond J.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Fischel, Phillip E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Fiscus, Lawrence L.

Technical Sergeant

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Fitzgerald, Richard L.

Private

Basic

Fitzpatrick, Jay B. Jr.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Fitzpatrick, Joseph A.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Flaiban, Robert J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Flathers, Johnnie J.

Sergeant

Cook

Fleming, Glen M.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Flowers, Thurman R.

Corporal

Basic

Floyd, Julian W.

Staff Sergeant

Clerk, General

Fogelsanger, Donald E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Fontaine, Richard G.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ford, John J. Jr.

Corporal

Cook

Fordyche, Fred R.

Sergeant

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Forsyth, Frederick C. Jr.

Sergeant

Telephoneman

Foster, Lewis E.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Fox, Otto M. Jr.

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

France, George T.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Franco, Gerald

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Frazier, Francis P.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Freeman, Riley S.

Private First Class

Basic

Fryman, Howard W.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Fullilove, Lawrence H.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Gallabrese, Joseph W. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

Gallagher, Terrence V.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Galletti, Janeo J.

Staff Sergeant

Truck Driver, Light

Garabedian, John A.

Private First Class

-

Garton, Edward E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Gates, Melvin E.

Technical Sergeant

Chemical Warfare Specialist

Gault, Robert W. Sr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Gay, Dale H.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Geary, William J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Genchi, Attilio S.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Gentile, Joseph A.

Corporal

Cook

George, Rocco J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Georgianni, George T.

Corporal

Cook

Geraghty, Walter J.

Corporal

-

Gerke, William W.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Geyer, Charles R.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Geyer, Harry D.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Giacobone, Vincent R.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Gibson, Beauford H.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Gizmo

-

Mascot

Glosson, Leroy G.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Goeyze, Alvin

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Goff, Woodrow

Staff Sergeant

Carpenter, General

Going, Arthur P.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Gonzalez, F. J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Goode, Jack O.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Goodrich, Charles M.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Gorman, Harry A.

Captain

Pilot

Gorzenski, Virgil C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Gould, Alton D.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Goverman, Robert

Private

Basic

Goyette, Albert F.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Goymon, Orson H. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Grabot, E. A.

Private First Class

-

Grace, Ronald H.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Graser, Donald B.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Grayson, William M.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Green, Edward W.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Greenan, Francis J.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Greene, Joe R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Greenwald, Julius

Corporal

Clerk, General

Gress, Clarence J.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Gricus, Frank S.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Griener, Paul A.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Griffin, Gerald N.

Master Technical Sergeant

-

Griffith, James E.

Corporal

Basic

Griggs, Robert J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Grimshaw, Harold G. Jr.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Grupe, Victor L.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Guardino, Albert D.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Guarrine, James P.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Guerrero, Albert H.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Guillotte, Dwight M.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Gurchik, John

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Gutierrez, Amador G.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Guy, Marshall E.

Private First Class

Clerk Typist

Guy, Ralph

Private First Class

Parachute Rigger

Guymon, Glendon J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Habig, Frank J. Jr.

Captain

Pilot

Hadler, Richard L.

Private

Basic

Hajek, Louis D.

STaff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hall, N. C.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Hallsted, Harry Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Halston, C. W.

Corporal

-

Hamilton, Forrest L.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hamilton, John R. Jr.

Corporal

Water Supplyman

Hamilton, Thomas A.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hammond, Herbert E.

Captain

Pilot

Hammond, Julian B.

First Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Hans, Joseph P.

Corporal

-

Hanselmann, William Jr.

Corporal

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Hansen, Russell G.

Private

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Harris, Christian Jr.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Harry, David W. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hart, Raymond

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hartley, Lloyd N.

Corporal

Combat Conditioner

Hartman, Herbert J.

First Lieutenant

-

Hartung, David W.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Harvey, James A. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Hasbrouck, Thad M.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hatcher, John M.

First Lieutenant

-

Hatcher, Joseph L.

Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Haub, Kenneth W.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Haugh, Raymond L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hawkins, Joe

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Hecker, Harold E.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Heger, Robert J.

Technical Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Heim, Francis W.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Heist, Raymond L.

Sergeant

Operations NCO, Aviation

Heltzinger, Spencer H.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hemingway, Edwin P.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hendrickson, Eugene H.

Private

Basic

Hennessy, Eugene W.

Corporal

Cook

Henry, Paul W.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Herreid, Ferden A.

Staff Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Hervieux, Donald J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hickey, Edward J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Hilbert, Jack L.

Captain

Pilot

Hill, Kenneth W.

Private First Class

Basic

Hipp, Joseph L.

Master Technical Sergeant

First Sergeant

Hirsch, Carl W.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hirtle, Charles R.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Hisel, Clifford B.

Staff Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Holderbaum, Bruce A.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Holland, Ralph E.

Master Technical Sergeant

-

Holland, Richard B.

Technical Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Holley, Arthur F.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hollingsworth, O. W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Holmes, Owen M.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Holtman, J. G.

Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Hopkins, John H.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Horn, Elmer M.

Private First Class

Painter, Aircraft

Hornblower, Ralph J.

Major

Pilot & Executive Officer

Houle, Roger P.

Private

Basic

Howitt, J.

First Lieutenant

-

Hudson, Richard C.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Huerstel, Gerald J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hughes, Dale J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hullinger, Robert M.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Humes, William E.

Private First CLass

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Huss, John L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hussey, Frank A.

Technical Sergeant

-

Huttle, Joseph A.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Idziak, Joseph

Private First CLass

Parachute Rigger

Imbimbo, Joseph M.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ishmael, Robert T. Jr.

Private

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Janatsch, John J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Janik, Edward J.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Janson, William P.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Jarvis, Hoyt A.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Jean, Lee A.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Jefferies, Glendon K.

First Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Jeffery, Owen E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Jeffries, Grant W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Jezuit, Jerome J.

Master Technical Sergeant

Carpenter, General

Johnson, Donald F.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Johnson, Edward T. Jr.

Private

Telephoneman

Johnson, Frank E.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Johnson, Gerald B.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Johnson, Jessie E.

Private First Class

Electrician, General

Johnson, John W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Jones, Alvin R.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Jones, Charley W.

Private

Basic

Jones, Herbert B.

Private

Basic

Jones, Trevor L.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Joy, Richard B.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Joyce, James W.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Julian, John G.

Corporal

Classification Specialist

Julien, Wilfred N. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Kachmar, Paul E.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kaplan, Irving

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Kasmarzik, Richard J.

Corporal

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Katznelson, Charles P.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Kaufman, Brooks D.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Kauzlarich, John R.

Private

Basic

Kazanjian, Louis

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Keenan, Ferold B.

Master Technical Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Kelley, Clement F. Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Kelley, Herman L. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Kelley, Jack G.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Kellogg, Richard B.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Kempler, Lawrence G.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Kennedy, Charles A. S.

Master Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Kennedy, Francis D.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Kervin, Alexus J.

Private First Class

Basic

Kezerian, Paul N.

First Lieutenant

-

Kieffer, Robert P.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Kilidjian, John

Private

Automotive Mechanic

Killeen, Edward P. Sr.

Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Killen, William S. Jr.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

King, "J" "C"

Sergeant

-

King, Charles T.

Staff Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

King, Rivers R.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Kinnick, Benjamin G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Kinsel, Alan E.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Kiszak, John

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Kitterman, Douglas B.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Klapp, Allen S.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Kleckner, Robert K.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Klee, Robert E.

Private First Class

-

Kleiner, Richard L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Knauff, George W.

First Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Knox, Leonard B.

Private First Class

Cook

Knox, V. W.

Staff Sergeant

-

Kochin, Raymond J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Koesters, Alfred C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Kohberger, William F.

Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Kohout, Eugene A.

Technical Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Kolpen, Morris

Staff Sergeant

Police Sergeant

Kosik, Frank M.

Private First Class

Basic

Kownacki, Steven J.

Corporal

Navigator

Kozlowski, George L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Kramer, Sanford C.

Corporal

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Krewer, Joseph W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Kristinat, Robert W.

Corporal

-

Kristoph, Michael J.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Kroessin Ross G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Kruise, Leo J.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Kuchinskie, F. E.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Kuhnaffel, Richard

Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Kusoski, James R.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kuzee, Walter

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

LaBere, Donald O.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Lacy, Frank R. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ladner, Robert E.

Corporal

-

Lambert, Chester L. Jr.

Private First Class

Shop Clerk

Laratonda, Mike J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Largin, Oscar W.

Staff Sergeant

Telephoneman

Larra, Arthur

Private

Basic

Larson, R. B.

Sergeant

-

Larson, William O.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Lartz, Donald F.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Latherow, Earle E.

Staff Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Latorre, Vincent T.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Lattyak, Michael P.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Laughlin, James R.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Laughlin, Payton M. Jr.

First Lieutenant

-

Laven, Harry L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lavigne, Lloyd A.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Law, Harold F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Lawler, Leonard J.

Warrant Officer

Ordnance Officer

Lawyer, Howard

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Layton, Louis H. III

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Leftwich, Raymond C.

Technical Sergeant

Machine Gunner, Light

Lehman, Albert J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Lehneis, Harry C.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Leidel, Henry C. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Leighton, Peter J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Lemarie, Paul A. Jr.

Captain

Pilot

Lenze, William F. A. Jr.

Corporal

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Leon, Abraham A.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Lessard, Ernest A.

Sergeant

Cook

Levkulich, George J.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Lewis, C.

Private First Class

-

Lewis, George W.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Liston, Fletcher W.

Private First Class

Propeller Mechanic

Livingston, Paul S.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Lockhart, James E.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Lohr, John D.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Long, Henry E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Lord, George D. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Lowry, H. L.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Lubcker, Harold K.

Captain

Radio-Radar Officer

Luoma, Harry E.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lutz, Royd C. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Lyczkowski, Alexander J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Lyon, George H.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four Forty-Three Association.  All Rights Reserved.