Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-443 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four Forty-Three

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: A-D

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Four Forty-Three:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Adamo, James P.

Private First Class

-

Adams, Chester E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Adams, Edward

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Adams, Henry M.

Private First Class

Basic

Adams, Samuel R.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Adatto, Louis

Corporal

Basic

Aker, D. R.

Technical Sergeant

-

Alexander, Roger S.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Allardice, Morton L.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Allen, Byron W. Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Allen, Linwood S.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Alte, William C.

Private First Class

Radio Repairman

Anderson, Earl E.

Major

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Anderson, Earl S.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Anderson, Ralph Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Andrews, Kendall M.

First Lieutenant

-

Andrukiewicz, Frank J.

Private First Class

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Andruszkiewicz, Felix

Master Technical Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

Angiulli, Anthony J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Antanitis, Frank G.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Antolini, Armand A.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Anton, John

Master Technical Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

App, Charles J.

Private First Class

Basic

Armstrong, C. M.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Aronis, Angelo G.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Arvai, Joseph M. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Ayers, James C.

Sergeant

Machine Gunner, Light

Ayers, Oscar L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Aynes, James P.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Babbitt, Russell B.

Technical Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Backlund, John G.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Baer, Harold

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bagley, Charles C.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Bailey, John O.

Corporal

Intelligence Clerk, Aviation

Baker, Paul R.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Balcer, Albert P.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Ballou, Theodore C.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Banta, J. W. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

-

Barber, Russell J.C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Barbertzian, A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bardonski, Walter L.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Barefoot, J. H.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Barham, J. W.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Barnes, Willie B.

Master Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Baron, Bernard F.

Corporal

Navigator-Bombardier

Barr, James C.

Corporal

Radio Technician

Barragate, Albert C.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Bartelt, Donovan E.

Captain

Motor Transportation Officer

Barth, Donald E.

Staff Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Bartlett, George L.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Barton, Charles A.

Private

Electrician, Aircraft

Barton, Frank

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Basista, Frank J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Battram, Warren W.

Technical Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Bauer, Frederick D.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bauer, Harry E.

Private First Class

Basic

Baumstarck, J. A.

Sergeant

-

Beam, Edgar J.

First Lieutenant

-

Beard, Eugene E.

Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Bechel, John J.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Beck, Louis L.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bekkering, Cornelius H.

Corporal

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Belford, Robert S.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Bellanca, Domonic F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bellemeur, Winston A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Benesta, John J.

Private First Class

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Bengston, Harry R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bennett, Jack H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bentivegna, Louis M.

Corporal

Cook

Berg, Arvid C.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Bergantz, Donald L.

Technical Sergeant

Carpenter, General

Berge, Forrest L.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bernath, Frank J.

Private First Class

Aviation Supplyman

Beshara, Roger

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bevans, Jack R.

Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Bialek, Stanley F. Jr.

Corporal

-

Biamonte, Tony P.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bielak, John E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bielecki, John

Private First Class

Basic

Bienkowski, Walter E.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Bilich, John M.

Private

-

Billings, William J.

Corporal

Aviation Supplyman

Billotti, Nicholas E.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Bishop, Charles W.

Corporal

Telephoneman

Blackburn, James K.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Blair, Donald W.

First Lieutenant

Intelligence Officer

Blaisdell, Russell O.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Blake, Donald C.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Blanchard, William R.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bliss, Myron

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Boazman, James B. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Boele, Michael W. Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Boldt, Clarence E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Motor Transport Chief

Booth, William E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Borgenight, Stanley H.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Borland, William R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bouchie, Joseph B.

Technical Sergeant

Cook

Boughner, John G. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Boule, Charles F. III

Staff Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Bower, Frank W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Bowles, R. I. L.

Master Technical Sergeant

-

Boyer, Kenneth G.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Boyle, Willard F.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Boyson, Robert B.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Braden, John L. Jr.

First Lieutenant

-

Braun, Edwin R. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Braun, Robert A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Brazeal, Lewis R.

Captain

Pilot

Breeding, Ralph

Private First Class

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Brodie, Robert W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Brokiewicz, Edward S.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Broome, John W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Brothers, Jacque A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Brown, Matthew R.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Brown, Ned H.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Brown, Paul M.

Private First Class

Basic

Brown, Robert L.

Technical Sergeant

Engineering Chief, Aviation

Brown, Roderick H.

Private First Class

Parachute Rigger

Browning, Amos E.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Browning, Arthur E.

Staff Sergeant

-

Brubaker, Carlton R.

Private First Class

Parachute Rigger

Brubaker, Herbert D.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Brubaker, Winston K.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bruce, Dennis U.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Brucker, James N.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Brumfield, Billy G.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Brunker, Harold C.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Brunner, Chester A.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Bryant, Harold C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bryce, John C.

Second Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Buckley, Francis P.

Private First Class

-

Buckley, Norman C.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bulliard, Leo J. Jr.

Private First Class

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Bunn, William H. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Burger, James C.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Burk, Charles P.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Burnett, Hoyt L.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Burns, Thomas J.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Burtt, Robert W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Busby, Robert R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bush, Edward R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Butler, Otis R.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Buzzell, Harold E.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Byars, J. E.

Chief Pharmacist Mate

Corpsman

Byczek, John J.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Caldemeyer, Everett S.

Lieutenant

Flight Surgeon

Cambron,Leonard S.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Campbell, John W.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Capezzone, Armando J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Carey, James P.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Carpeno, Alfred J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Carter, Charles W. Jr.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Carter, Conrad Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Cartwright, "O" "V"

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Cascio, Anthony J.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Castillo, Ernest M.

Private First Class

Cook

Caston, Walter W.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cave, Morris D.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Chadbourne, Danville S.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Chambers, Ira D.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Chapman, Howard F.

Corporal

-

Christmas, Randall N.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Cicci, Ralph C.

Private First Class

Basic

Ciesla, William J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Clay, Algia V.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cline, John B.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cline, Paul F.

Private

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cogan, Robert J.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Coleman, Joe A.

Second lieutenant

Pilot

Collings, John R.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Collins, Lewis C.

Staff Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Collins, Michael J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Collins, William H.

Private First Class

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Colson, John H.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Colton, Russell S. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Combs, Pallus C. Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Compton, Harold R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Condon, James M.

Private First Class

-

Conroy, William J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cook, Richard L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Corey, Paul E.

Staff Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Costello, John M.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Coutu, Arthur J.

Staff Sergeant

Telephoneman

Coven, Howard C.

Staff Sergeant

-

Covert, George M.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cox, Samuel E.

Private First Class

Basic

Cramer, Karl R.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Creegan, William R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Cronin, Robert B.

Private First Class

Radio Repairman

Cronquist, George L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Crouch, John D.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Crownover, Ivy L.

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Croyle, Sherman S.

Master Technical Sergeant

Classification Specialist

Crummer, Frank Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Cuccio, Andrew

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Culp, R. J. Jr.

Private First Class

-

Cummings, Walter W.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cunic, John S. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

Cunningham, Charles R.

Technical Sergeant

Cook

Curcio, Frank

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Curtin, James P.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dade, Dennis C.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Dahl, Arthur D.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Daly, Thomas R.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Daniels, R. W.

Private First Class

-

Dardzinski, Steven A. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Davis, Earl W.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Davis, Edward N.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Davis, J. J.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Davis, Whitney E.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Dawson, George M. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

De Milt, Franklin J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dean, Jackie R.

Private First Class

Radio Repairman

DeBoissiere, Falvin A.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Deceuster, Ralph J.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Decker, John E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Decker, John E.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Dee, Robert F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Denkler, Ronald L.

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Denny, William R.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Deptula, Marian B.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Deslo, F. P.

Private First Class

-

Dias, Edward W. J.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Didier, William A. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dietrich, J. E.

First Lieutenant

-

DiMarco, Frank P.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Diodati, Dominic F.

Private First Class

Basic

DiSano, Joseph R.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Doherty, William F.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dolan, Thomas J.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Donahue, John W. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Donnelly, Roy E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Donorovitch, Leonard M.

Private First Class

Basic

Dostert, Florian E.

Technical Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Dove, John W.

Private First Class

-

Doyle, Paul F.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Driscoll, William E.

Sergeant

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Dsurney, Fred

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Duciaume, Leonard E.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Dudasik, Stephen W.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dumas, Thomas J.

Corporal

Telephoneman

Dunaj, John J.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Dunbar, Dwight D.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Dunne, John G.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Dunphy, James R.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Durgin, Paul H.

Corporal

Basic

Durina, Edward J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dybas, F. S.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Dyer, Leo J.

Corporal

Telephoneman

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four Forty-Three Association.  All Rights Reserved.